Screen Australia
Presents

A More Sauce Production

In Coproduction with
CanalPlay

HIGH LIFE

Odessa Young

Benson Jack Anthony

Created by
Luke Eve & Glen Dolman

Produced by
Adam Dolman & Luke Eve

Executive Produced by
Gina Carter & Stephen Fry

Written by
Glen Dolman

Directed by
Luke Eve

CAST

GENEVIEVE BARRETT – Odessa Young

BEN TURNER – Benson Jack Anthony

PAUL WEBSTER – Brendan Donoghue

ANDREW BARRETT – Paul Gleeson

LIZ BARRETT – Olivia Pigeot

ISABELLA BARRETT – Milly Alcock

HOLLY MCMAHON – Madeleine Madden

LENNON – Luke Pegler

MAGGIE TURNER – Anita Hegh

CREW

DIRECTOR OF PHOTOGRAPHY – Tania Lambert

PRODUCTION DESIGNER – Bethany Ryan

COSTUME DESIGNER – Nina Edwards

EDITOR – Melanie Annan

ORIGINAL SCORE & THEME SONG – Sarah Blasko

SOUND EDITOR & MIXER – Andy Wright

CASTING DIRECTOR – Stevie Ray CGA

VFX SUPERVISOR – Tobias Kummer

TITLES DESIGNER – Anna Fraser


CAST

LEENA – Catherine Farrah
MARK – Kamil Ellis
QING – Linda Ngo
CONDUCTOR – Ivy Mak
ORAN – Ezekiel Simat
MUSIC EXAMINER – Di Adams
CRYING BOY – Harry Rempt
ICE CREAM SERVER – James Buckingham
MUM – Jessica Wren
TODDLER – Luca Donoghue
KID – Ariel Donoghue
VOLLEYBALL GIRL #1 – Hollie Colquhoun
VOLLEYBALL GIRL #2 – Lilly Hatwell
HOLLY’S FRIEND – Jordan Dussek
ANNOYING BOY – Callum McManis
OFFICE MAN – Brenden Dodds
OFFICE WOMAN –  Sarah Armanious
FEMALE TEACHER –  Tahnee Stroet
INDIGENOUS ARTIST –  Anthony Newton
JAZZ ENSEMBLE – Jack Bennett, Toby Brown
Ben Devries, Hinano Fujisaki
Samir Mosahebi, Yelson Qian
LENNON LEG DOUBLE – James Archer
GEN BODY DOUBLE – Julia Robinson

CREW

PRODUCTION MANAGER – Margaret Tillson
PRODUCTION COORDINATOR – Esther Castell
PRODUCTION ASSISTANT – Ellena Reid
PRODUCER’S ASSISTANT – Tu Nhi Lam

PRODUCTION ACCOUNTANT – Andrew Saareste

SCRIPT SUPERVISOR – John Duong

CASTING ASSOCIATES – Gemma Brown
Gemma Mestroni

FIRST ASSISTANT DIRECTOR – Peter (PJ) Dunlop
SECOND ASSISTANT DIRECTOR – Joe Popplewell
ADDITIONAL ASSISTANT DIRECTOR – Ellena Reid
ADDITIONAL ASSISTANT DIRECTOR – Jarrod Bowe

BUYER/DRESSER – Lauren Sillato
GRAPHICS – Laura Murray
DRESSER – Mohini Herse
STANDBY PROPS – Adrian Abrahamowicz

ASSISTANT COSTUME DESIGNER/STANDBY – Olivia Simpson
ADDITIONAL STANDBY COSTUME – Caitlin Murray

FIRST ASSISTANT CAMERA – Sarah Hadley
SECOND ASSISTANT CAMERA – Khoa Le
ADDITIONAL FIRST ASSISTANT CAMERA – Andrew Bontoft
STEADICAM OPERATOR – Grant Adams
B CAMERA OPERATOR – Grant Adams
CAMERA ATTACHMENT – Claudia Butters

STILLS PHOTOGRAPHER – Zhenshi van der Klooster

GAFFER – Steve Daley
ADDITIONAL GAFFER – Simon Allan
ADDITIONAL GAFFER – Paul Fotofili
BEST BOY – Noel Franco
ELECTRICIAN – Avi Michael
KEY GRIP – David Litchfield
ADDITIONAL GRIP – Damian Heckendorf

LOCATIONS – Ecomlocations
LOCATION MANAGER – Estee Chang
LOCATION ASSISTANT – Paul Pinter

UNIT MANAGER – Scott Hermann
UNIT ASSISTANT – Sarah Davis

HAIR / MAKEUP DESIGNER – Angela Wong
HAIR / MAKEUP ASSISTANT – Holly Wright
HAIR / MAKEUP ATTACHMENTS – Jesse Kristal Hopkins
Reece Green

STUNT & SAFETY SUPERVISOR – Jon Heaney

SOUND RECORDIST – Glenn Fitzpatrick
ADDITIONAL SOUND RECORDIST – Joseph Levine
ADDITIONAL SOUND RECORDIST – Philip Myers

POST PRODUCER – Michelle Kaszai
DI SUPERVISOR & DAILIES TECHNICIAN – Christopher Reig
COLOURIST – Erin Woolhouse
SOUND FX EDITOR – Leah Katz
FOLEY ARTIST – Mario Vaccaro
FOLEY RECORDIST – Michael Grisold

VFX STUDIO – Overmind Studios
VFX PRODUCER – Francesco Faranna
VFX ARTIST – Tobias Kummer
LEAD COMPOSITOR – André Christopher Gerhardt

MUSIC MIX & RECORDING ENGINEER – David Trumpmanis
KEYBOARDS, BEATS, VOCALS – Sarah Blasko
DRUMS & PERCUSSION – Laurence Pike
ELECTRIC & UPRIGHT BASS – Donny Benet
CLARINET – Matt Keegan
BARITONE GUITAR – Ben Fletcher
PIANO & ADDITIONAL KEYBOARDS – David Hunt
ADDITIONAL MUSIC (JAZZ BAND) – Andrew Scott

PRODUCTION LAWYERS – Simpsons Solicitors
Mark Bamford
Kris Darmody
Shariqa Shaheed

PRODUCTION INSURANCE – H.W. Wood
AUDITORS – Christopher Coote & Co.
PRODUCTION OFFICE – Canal Road Film Studios

SCREEN AUSTRALIA INVESTMENT MANAGER – Mike Cowap

HEAD OF CANALPLAY – Jean-Marc Lacarrére
HEAD OF ACQUISITIONS, CANALPLAY – Laura Baudoin
EDITOR MANAGER, CANALPLAY – Céline Demoux

SPROUT PICTURES PRODUCTION EXECUTIVE – Juliet Parker

SPECIAL THANKS TO:

Graham & Leonie Annan, Katrina Annan, Ben Annan & Olga Kozub
Jeremy Atcliffe, Sue Barnett, Bridget Blake-Wilson, Rey Carlson, Kim Chapman
Jed Clarke, The Dock, Redfern, Christopher Coote, Mike Cowap,
Chris Davies, Flying Gecko, John Duggan, Central Park Mall, Karen Eve, Electra Frost
Cristina Gómez, Cody Hambly, Joseph Medcalf Funerals, Louis Hardman
Damora Harema, Ben Igoe, Kay Redfield Jamison, CJ Johnson, Dayne Kelly
Melissa Kelly, Tu Nhi Lam, Sarah Nathan, Maor Nir, Anita Gelato, David Page
Amy Parks, Michael Phelan, Melanie Sandford, Roger Savage
Chris Seeto & Enzo Tedeschi, Ford’s Ink Films, Danny Sherman, Gareth Tillson
Ecomlocations & Luke Torrevillas, Adrienne Williams, Caitlin Yeo

‘The Ascent’
Composed by Andrew Scott
Performed by School Jazz Ensemble

‘Chopin’s Nocturne in F Major Op 15 No 1’
Performed by Sally Whitwell

‘Gen’s ad-lib’
Pianist & Composer Sally Whitwell

‘Watch it Go’
Written by Bruno Brayovic
Vocals & Electric Guitar Bruno Brayovic
Drums Jared Harrison
Bass Andy Cowland

Stock footage from iStock.com (J2R, logoboom, imv, MADDRAT, Nevena1987, XiXinXing,
barmalini, HaraldBiebel, chalades, kibbuz, clipzz) & Videoblocks (Footage Firm Inc)

Post Production Facility

http://www.soundfirm.com/

Principal Funding From

© 2017 MORE SAUCE PTY LTD and CANALPLAY

ISAN 0000-0004-5553-0000-B-0000-0000-4

Save

Save

Save